Unemployment in the Times of Coronavirus: How Is the Future for Us?

Must Read

What is Resale Price Maintenance?

RPM is a contractual arrangement between a manufacturer and distributor or wholesaler or any other party in the supply chain whereby the manufacturer imposes a resale price at which the distributor is required to sell the product. The concept itself is not illegal but is considered a violation of the Act under certain circumstances.

Three Years of the GST Regime: Has it been a Success Story?

Goods and Service Tax (GST) is considered as India’s biggest tax reform. Subsuming multiple central and state taxes, GST...

NEP 2020: India making a Headway Towards ‘Global Knowledge Superpower’

History of Indian Education System Pathshala, Maktabs, and Madrasas were regarded as elementary schools before British Rule. Education was imparted...

India’s Trade War with China and its Numerous Implications

Recently India witnessed various developments like that of the clash between the Indian and the Chinese forces on the...

What If China Boycotts India?

With growing border tensions and India's boycott movement, what if China boycotts India? India-China Retaliation 20 Indian soldiers were martyred in...

Telecom Industry Crisis: What If Vodafone Idea Limited Shuts Down?

The telecom industry faces a crisis due to huge AGR dues and longtime dispute. Under such circumstances, there is...

Follow us

Unemployment has increased sharply during the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic.

The Situation of Migrant Labourers

The Home Ministry made it legally compulsory for the employers to pay salaries and wages to the labours during the lockdown. Yet, the employers stopped paying them. Under such circumstances, the labours were forced to return to their hometown. By sheer pressure of circumstance, they were forced to walk on foot to their native places.

We are aware of the number of deaths due to coronavirus cases. But, we will not know how many deaths have taken place due to people falling asleep on railway tracks, job loss, hunger because there is no money to buy and children with malnutrition.

Who has been the most affected? The daily wage workers, small traders, hawkers and street vendors have been the most affected striving for their livelihood.

The Statistics

According to CMIE, the unemployment rate of India was highest on May 3rd, 2020. The report suggests that unemployment was higher in urban areas than the rural areas as urban areas are exposed to red zones. So far as May 2020 is concerned, the CMIE reports suggest that unemployment has been highest in Jharkhand and lowest in Jammu & Kashmir.

As per CMIE reports, the labour participation rate dropped from 41.9 per cent in March to 35.6 per cent in April. However, labour participation was 38.7 percent in the week ended May 24, 2020.

Weekly Unemployment during Coronavirus (in %)

WeeklyIndiaUrbanRural
 31 May 202020.1925.1417.92
24 May 202024.3422.7225.09
17 May 202024.0126.9522.79
10 May 202023.9727.8322.35
03 May 202027.1129.2226.16
26 April 202021.0521.4520.88
19 April 202026.1925.0826.69
12 April 202024.0023.1724.37
05 April 202023.3830.9320.21
29 March 202023.8130.0120.99
22 March 20208.418.668.29
15 March 20206.748.216.07

 

Source: CMIE, Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy

Weekly Unemployment Rate (%) amid Coronavirus

Measures taken by the Government

The government has committed to grant subsidies to 8 crore migrants by providing 5 kg of wheat/ rice per person and 1 kg channa /family per month for two months.

The 20 lakh package benefits the migrant workers, farmers and the poor in the following way:

  • Interest Subvention for MUDRA Shishu loans: Rs. 1,500 crore
  • Housing CLSS-MIG: Rs. 70,000 crore
  • Additional emergency WCF through Nabard: Rs. 30,000 crore
  • Additional credit with the help of KCC: Rs. 2 lakh crore
  • special credit benefit for street vendors: Rs. 5000 crore.

According to Niti Ayog Vice-Chairman, Arvind Panagariya believes that the global labour market will extend as the workers will work from their remote countries.

US economy is much larger than the Indian Economy. Most of the observant believe that the US can afford to stay unemployed. The government provides assistance and enormous fiscal package to fight with the pandemic COVID-19. However, in India, the assistance provided by the government with 20 lakh package benefits little as compared to the full strength of the economy. Also, the government took too long for the same as compared to the United States.

How is the future?

According to CMIE, the number of farmers has increased in March and April 2020 as compared to 2019-20. But, an increase in farmers in such a situation is nothing but disguised employment. The unemployment increased when the labour migrants reverted to their native places. However, when India showed relaxation in lockdown, the labour market started improving gradually. Nevertheless, the labour market conditions are affected by post lockdown.

Labour force involve people who are of working age and willing to work at a given wage rate. According to CMIE, the weekly reports suggest that the discouraged workers seem to return to their jobs which account for good news.

Also, Niti Ayog Vice-Chairman said that poverty can be combated if some people from the farming move to low skill industry which makes much sense in the present situation.

Many have lost jobs whether be it wage-jobs or salaried jobs. This will have long term implications for savings and investments. Also, salaried jobs are difficult to revive.

Labour is among the most important factors of production which has faced devastating effects in factor payments. However, the future of labours seems worrisome and of struggling nature.


Libertatem.in is now on Telegram. Follow us for regular legal updates and judgements from the court. Follow us on Google News, InstagramLinkedInFacebook & Twitter. You can also subscribe for our Weekly Email Updates. You can also contribute stories like this and help us spread awareness for a better society. Submit Your Post Now.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest News

Calcutta High Court Rejects the Petition Challenging the Bid’s Rejection Filed on Seeking Condonation of Delay Due to Pandemic Interventions in Absence of Satisfactory...

Case: Shiba Prosad Banerjee vs The State of West Bengal and others The Hon’ble Justice Sabyasachi Bhattacharyya of Calcutta High Court on 22nd January...

Calcutta High Court Reiterated the Scope of the Grounds for Exercising Its Criminal Revisional Jurisdiction.

Case: Shreya Beria vs Vedant Bhagat The Calcutta HC on 20th January 2021, dismissed the criminal revision filed by the Petitioners (wife) challenging the...

Calcutta High Court: Deceased’s Wife Has the Sole Right Over His Preserved Sperm; Father Doesn’t Have Any Fundamental Right Over Son’s Progeny Without the...

Case: Asok Kumar Chatterjee vs. The Union of India & Ors. The Calcutta High Court dismissed the petition by the Petitioner (father) on 19th...

Gujarat High Court Allows a Family Suit to Be Transferred From Family Court, Surat to the Family Court, Bhavnagar

The Court directed that in light of the circumstances of the present case, the application of the applicant- wife to transfer the case from...

Telangana HC Grants Two Days to Convey the Decision of Appropriate Notification and Counselling to the Higher Secondary Department

Excerpt In Telangana Republican Party Trp vs The State Of Telangana, on 18 January 2021, Telangana High Court directed the Higher Education Department for passing...

Telangana HC: Applications Have to Be Made Through Online Web Portal “Dharani” for Mutation of Names

Excerpt In P. Manohar Reddy vs The State Of Telangana And 3 Others, on 18 January 2021, Telangana High Court directed that one has to...

Indonesian Spa Therapist Approaches Supreme Court Regarding Illegal Detention Followed by Raid at the Spa

An Indonesian spa therapist has moved to Supreme Court, whilst challenging an HC order which provided relief to the police inspector who was involved in the illegal detention of the spa therapist in a woman’s home which was followed by a police raid at the spa.

Questions of Forgery, Tampering Not Capable of Summary Adjudication Under Article 226 in Delhi High Court’s Jee Marks Case

Questions of fraud, forgery, and tampering require elaborate evidence as per the ruling of the Delhi High Court making it incapable of summary adjudication...

Supreme Court: Urgent and Immediate Reforms Needed in the Legal Education Due To Mushrooming of Law Schools

The Supreme Court, on Saturday, said that there is an urgent need for reforming the legal education in the country as its quality is being affected due to the ‘mushrooming’ of Law Colleges.

Delhi High Court Ruled Disclosure of Interest in Information Sought Under Rti Act Necessary to Establish Bonafides of Applicant

The Delhi HC opined that disclosure of the interest of information is necessary for the information sought under the RTI Act for establishing bonafide...

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -